A quickish round up of my July reading as I am rather late sitting down to do it. July has been slightly better in terms of number of books read, compared to some months this year, but it should have been even better considering I have had just over a week on holiday from work, plus a couple of sick days before that. Working in a school on a term time only contract means I get six weeks’ holiday – and do I need it. Still recovering from being ill, I can at least not worry about getting back to work for a while.
I am very much continuing to read according to mood, and my reading mood is ever fickle. It means I may not always be reading in line with particular reading events or challenges. In July I read three books I later realised qualified for Women in Translation month – and as I haven’t had chance to review much of my July reading yet, they can be reviewed in August. A happy accident – I didn’t plan it at all. I also read three books on kindle (and finished one of my others on kindle by buying a second edition – a must when my arthritic hands are really playing up.)
I began the month reading Women Against Men by Storm Jameson (1982) three novellas published together by Virago originally written in the 1930s. Each story is about a woman and their relationships with men, and other women. Storm Jameson is an excellent writer deserving of more recognition today and these three novellas were brilliantly observed.
Our Spoons Came from Woolworths by Barbara Comyns (1950) was of course a re-read for me. Imagine my joy when my book group chose to read it, and everyone loved it. A book which needs little introduction to many, it tells the story of a young couple, who marry despite having few resources, Comyns doesn’t waste our time or intelligence with any romantic notions of being poor and in love, this is the grinding reality, told in the only way Comyns could tell it. A simply wonderful novel.
Vivian by Christina Hesselholdt (2016) translated by Paul Russell Garrett was given to me by Jacqui for Christmas. A lovely stylish Fitzcarraldo volume – they do make very attractive editions. A novel about the (fictional) life of the enigmatic American photographer Vivian Maier. A novel about art, madness and identity.
Enbury Heath by Stella Gibbons (1935) a recent-ish book voucher purchase was a pleasure to spend time with. This is a rather bittersweet novel; apparently semi-autobiographical, it was inspired by the time the author spent living on Hamstead Heath in a little cottage with her two brothers. I enjoyed very much the relationships between the siblings and the fact there was a little more sharpness to this narrative than some of Gibbons other novels. Halfway through this one, I had to buy a second copy on kindle to finish it.
Sticking to my kindle, I next read Transcendent Kingdon by Yaa Gyasi (2020) the first of her two novels I have read. I thought it was outstanding – although no one warned me about the vivisection stuff. A deeply layered novel about an American-Ghanaian family in Alabama it is about depression, science, faith, addiction and loss – one I shall find hard to do justice to in review.
After Midnight by Irmgard Keun (1937) translated by Anthea Bell was the third novel by this author I have read. A brilliantly atmospheric novel which captures the mood of 1930s Nazi Germany, as we follow Sanna, Gerti and their friends who are trying to be young and have fun, but to what a backdrop.
An Elderly Lady is Up to No Good by Helen Tursten (2018) translated by Marlaine Delargy. This was a slight, fun read. Five stories about Maud – who is 88 years old, lives alone, has no friends or family, travels widely, and has absolutely no problem with a little bit of murder – when its necessary. I have the second book containing seven more stories about Maud past and present to look forward to.
Green for Danger by Christianna Brand (1944) was my last full read in July, a new Golden age author to me – and a thoroughly enjoyable mystery. Set in a military hospital during WW2 a small circle of potential suspects doesn’t stop this one from being a really compulsive whodunnit.
So now we are into August – Women in Translation month – and I have those three books still to review – not sure each warrants a post to themselves; I shall have to see. I am hoping to read more books by women in translation as well, but I just need to see where my mood takes me – I do have quite a few to choose from. So, no more reading plans than that, as my book group are reading a book I have already read.
I have started August reading The Boarding House by William Trevor (1965) less than a hundred pages in and it’s excellent, superb characterisation and observation. I wait to see what else August brings me.
Please tell me what brilliant things did you read in July? and what are your plans for August? (What WIT books should I be considering?)
Thank you for giving me a giggle Ali with your comment that you are late in writing your July wrap up. You do know that the month finished only yesterday???
Do you find it easier for your hands to read on a Kindle or to hold a paperback?
Lol, I know. It’s just I usually write my round up post on the last day of the month then schedule it for first thing the following day. Today I didn’t sit down to write it until nearly 5.00 in the afternoon.
Yes kindle is much easier on my hands than a paperback.
I count myself organised if I write my update by the middle of the month…..
Fingers crossed for an easier August and nice to be ahead of the game with Women in Translation month!
Yes, not usually so ahead of the game.
Green for Danger was made into a movie…pretty good black and white one…a classic.
I saw someone talking about the film on Twitter, I can see it would be a great old film.
Some great reads there Ali – isn’t Vivian fascinating?? I’m not sure what I’ll actually read for #WIT as I have several titles lined up, and have just finished a Virago which I thought would count, but I don’t think does. But it’s only the 1st of August, isn’t it!!
Vivian was fascinating. It’s a nice feeling on the 1st August to have the whole month off work and all those potential reads to come. I look forward to seeing what you pick.
I’ve been reading some Australian authors and have enjoyed Reaching Tin River by Thea Astley, My Brother Jack by George Johnston, The Commandant by Jessica Anderson, Picnic at Hanging Rock by Joan Lindsay, and The Riders by Tim Winton. I really liked The Boarding House and hope to read a least two of your July books. I hope you feel much better soon.
Sounds like a great reading month. Glad you rate The Boarding House. Enjoy your August reading.
A lovely selection, Ali, ranging from contemporary writers to old favourites, with some fabulous WIT Month books in there too. I’m really looking forward to your review of Vivian — which weirdly I haven’t read, despite giving you a copy for Christmas – it’s still on my TBR pile, would you believe! Also very curious to see your take on After Midnight, which I recall being a very striking read – atmospheric is definitely the word for that one.
Hopefully August will be kinder to you on the health front, especially without the pressures of work. Fingers crossed… X
Yes quite a range really in July, all fiction though, as most months.
I hope August is kinder I could do with the rest from it all.
Good stuff–Maud sounds like a hoot! I think I have Vivian on my Kindle.
Yes Maud is great fun and not to be underestimated. 😁
Lots of great reading in July! I though Transcendent Kingdom also outstanding – will look forward to your thoughts. My favorite read of July was Foster by Claire Keegan.
I need to read Foster, have heard great things. Have you read Gyasi’s Homegoing? I’m interested in that one now.
Yes! It’s also very good.
Vivian was a really good book, I liked it very much (but my sister adored it)!
I need to get my review of that done soon, a beautifullly wrrtten book certainly.
I’m glad you had some great reading to cheer you up while you weren’t feeling well. Hope things are much better now. The Gibbons is certainly on my list to get to and I do want to read the Comyns as well since I’ve never read her
Stella Gibbons is certainly worth reading. I highly recommend Barbara Comyns, such a unique writer.
These sound like great books! I’d love to read some.
Some lovely reads there Ali. Hope you continue to recover and can enjoy the rest of your break.
Thank you, I am reading a little and sleeping a lot.
I hope you are enjoying your summer holiday – Taking time to rest, heal and read. I have mainly been using mine to travel and read comforting reads, like a re-read of Austen’s Sense and Sensibility. 🙂
Thank you 😊. Re-reading Austen sounds like a treat.