It’s already the 1st January and a brand-new year and here I am still rounding up last month. There are always so many blog posts to squeeze into the end of December. Particularly of course my books of the year post. I still have two December reads to review.
December was a pretty good reading month for me, I finished my #Woolfalong reading with The Waves, and read a couple of Christmassy themed books as I like to toward Christmas.
December started very well indeed with me reading A Game of Hide and Seek by Elizabeth Taylor – a re-read of what is probably Elizabeth Taylor’s best novel for my very small book group.
It felt like such a long time since I had read a Mary Hocking novel – and so I picked The Mind has Mountains from the self after a discussion about with a fellow Hocking reader on my Mary Hocking Facebook group. It’s a complex, ambitious novel – as I find many of her lesser known works are – a novel I kept thinking about after I finished.I will be reading more Hocking soon, that MH FB group are having a little group read at the end of January.
The Gingerbread Wife was a superb little collection of stories by Sarah Vincent author of The Testament of Vida Tremayne.
An English Murder – was the first of those Christmas themed reads, and it suited my mood perfectly at a busy tiring time, a lovely old fashioned country house mystery, which is also wonderfully clever.
The Waves was my final Virginia Woolf read of the year – although I shall be reading some books I have left, during 2017 too I should think. The Waves is challenging, but I found it much more enjoyable than I had expected and rather poignant. The writing is absolutely exquisite.
The True Heart by Sylvia Townsend Warner was a delight, a book I loved every bit as much as Lolly Willowes. Actually I have loved everything I have read by Sylvia Townsend Warner, she is fast becoming a favourite. The True Heart is deeply charming and wholly uplifting.
The physically delightful Christmas Days by Jeanette Winterson was my second Christmassy read – and a more Christmassy book it is hard to imagine. I loved every bit of it, even the recipes (and I don’t cook much).
Persephone book 117 The Godwits Fly is an excellent novel in many ways though I felt slightly underwhelmed by it, I may have just expected too much of it. The writing is beautiful, and the story though rather sad, mirrors the life of the author whose own life was far sadder I feel.
My Name is Lucy Barton is a novel I kept hearing about since early in the year, it was my first by the author Elizabeth Strout but it certainly won’t be my last.
The Wind Changes by Olivia Manning was a book I received at Christmas as part of my Libraything Virago secret Santa gift – I was away at my Mum’s for a couple of days and needed to start a new book on boxing day. It was Olivia Manning’s first novel – and I liked it a lot. Review to come.
Mothering Sunday was the latest novel from Graham Swift, published earlier this year – only the third I have read by him. I bought it at the festival bookshop while in Hay on Wye last May. I’m not surprised to have seen it on one or two best of lists – it really is an excellent novel.
As the year ends I am disappointed that my reading continues a downward trajectory, I don’t really think mere numbers are important. However, with more and more books waiting to be read, I do want to stop that pattern somehow. I read 116 books in 2016 which is three down on 2015 down from for instance 141 in 2008 – I have only been keeping a record for the last ten years.
Christmas was slightly bookish – well when isn’t it, and here is what I got.
Smoke by Ivan Turgenev, A Lady and her Husband by Amber Reeves, A Solitary Summer by Elizabeth von Arnim, Alive Alive Oh, Diana Athill, Madame Solario by Gladys Huntington, Rhapsody by Dorothy Edwards (amazed I have never read it).
The Night before Christmas – Nikolai Gogol, The Selected Letters of Willa Cather, The Wind Changes – Olivia Manning (just read), A population of One by Constance Beresford-Howe, Pélagie by Antonine Maillet, The Imperialist by Sara Jeanette Duncan. Those final three all from the New Canadian library -they look fascinating (I just wish the print was bigger – need to get some extra bright light bulbs). Those three New Canadian library editions, the Willa Cather letters, the Olivia Manning and The Night before Christmas were all from my Virago secret Santa – how spoiled was I?
So here we are in January and I am revelling in not really having any serious reading plans. I have had one reading challenge or another every year for the last six years or so – so I definitely need a year when I can be more spontaneous. I want to get back to reading exactly what I want to read, and discovering what’s at the back of my overladen tbr bookcase.
What did December bring you? Something fabulous I hope.
What a nice set of books for December, and also what lovely arrivals! Smoke is great and so is the lovely little Gogol book. Some nice Persephones and Viragos too. Like you, I want to read more this year as there is so much lurking on the stacks. I’ll just have to give up sleeping…
Yes I know, I don’t know where/if I will find more reading time.
I noticed My Name is Lucy Barton was in a lot of people’s favourites of 2016, so I’ve added it to my TBR list.
Yes, it does seem to have been very popular with lots of readers.
What a lovely selection of books and I applaud you for getting back to spontaneous reading this year. I enjoyed My Name is Lucy Barton too and hope to read more by this author soon.
Yes, it will be lovely to read more of what I want to.
Thats a lovely month in reading. No, I dont think your reading has gone on a downward trajectory. I read The night before Christmas this Dec and loved it. It was a funny read. Happy new year to you.
Good to hear The Night Before Christmas is good. December was good so hope January will be.
I’ve blogged about my lovely pile of books received for Christmas and I hear you about the problem of too many blog posts to write at the end of the year; I ended up publishing two on New Year’s Day to get it all in. I wonder if counting the pages would show you read more, fatter books, as that must play a part …
I don’t think I do. Goodreads told (when I hadn’t even asked) thst the fattest book I read I 2016 was Night and Day – less than 500 pages. Most books I read were much smaller. I think the main culprit is what I’m doing right now- messing around on my phone. Social media, blogging, etc that’s what I need to cut down on. Not sure I can though.
I agree it is hard squeezing in all the round-up posts at the end of December – I am also behind on posts and reviews.
I have just finished one review scheduled for tomorrow, but still have two books to review. I don’t mind having things in hand to write about though.
It brought me Bruce Springsteen’s autobiography and Elena Ferrante’s Frantumaglia. Should keep me going for a bit!
Oh lovely, happy reading.
You must have your family/friends well trained to buy you titles you would enjoy reading – I dare not leave the choice to my family! Seems a lot of us this year are going to reign back on challenges and specific reading plans – maybe thats the Trump effect???
My family and friends rely on the lists I provide them with generally. Some however are good chance buys. They know me fairly well.