For a couple of weeks now I have been seeing lists appear, I confess I love reading them, but soon began to worry about compiling my own list. Something I always enjoy doing, and yet find more and more difficult, it seems unfair somehow to judge one book against another. Still for all that I have attempted to whittle the 131 books I read down to twelve favourites – books which have stayed with me blew me away – or just made for an amazing reading experience. Sometimes it is just about the right book at the right time, but that counts for me just as much.
Before I get to my big dozen, I have also decided to highlight three books actually published in 2014 – I don’t read as many new books as old books – only twenty one books of the 131 read in 2014 were published in 2014, so before I get to my favourite twelve of the year;
Three brilliant books published in 2014
1 Winter by Christopher Nicholson – a novel about the last years of Thomas Hardy, as a big Hardy fan it was a must for me and I loved it.
2 Wake by Anna Hope – a novel exploring the fractured lives of three women in the early 1920’s – women forever affected by that most terrible of all conflicts just a few years before. I could barely put it down.
3 H is For Hawk by Helen Macdonald – Which was my penultimate book of the year, and one of just a few non-fiction reads of the year too. An absolutely wonderful blend of biography and nature writing I loved every word.
Then I realised that I also wanted to celebrate a few re-reads – which I don’t usually allow into my top twelve.
My top three re-reads – all of them big classics – but classics are classics for a reason, I give you:
1 Jude the Obscure – Thomas Hardy (1896) ok yes it’s sad – but honestly it is also absolutely brilliant, endlessly readable, my second reading of this novel, it won’t be my last.
2 Madame Bovary – Gustave Flaubert (1857) – I had forgotten so much about this book and was blown away by its sheet brilliance and readability.
3 The Woman in White – Wilkie Collins, (1860) utterly unputdownable, multiple narratives keep the plot moving along and the dastardly Count Fosco has to be one of the best villains in literature.
So yes, basically I’m cheating a little bit, because I have just read so many great books this year. In purely numerical terms – my stats are not quite as good as last year, in fact the last two or three years I think have seen a downward trend – hmm – something to do with blogging? I wonder.
Of course 2014 was also all about two big reading challenges; I read all twelve novels of Anthony Powell’s Dance to the Music of Time, and joining in with some friends from the Librarything Virago group spent some time reading books from a list we compiled for The Great War theme read. I haven’t included any of the Powell books to my list – because really it is the entire Dance that is so remarkable and I didn’t feel able to pick out just one individual part of it for special mention.
So here – at last are my twelve favourite books I read in 2014.
1 A Willow Cabin – Pamela Frankau – (1949) I carried this novel with me for days after I finished it, and still can’t adequately say why I loved it so much, I just did.
2 Ambrose Holt and Family – Susan Glaspell, (1931) I struggled over which Susan Glaspell novel to add to this list, Brook Evans was my other choice, Ambrose Holt probably isn’t as fine a novel as Brook Evans – but something about it, right book right time, and two characters I really loved, meant I had to include it.
3 All Quiet on the Western Front – Eric Maria Ramarque, (1929) read for the Great War theme read, I was blown away by this beautifully written portrayal of war.
4 Testament of youth – Vera Brittain – (1933) anther non-fiction book again read for the Great War theme read, an unforgettable story of war, loss and friendship.
5 In the mountains – Elizabeth Von Arnim – (1920) a little known Von Arnim, which provided a timely reminder that I must read more by her, probably not her best novel, but I loved every word.
6 Not so Quiet – Helen Zenna Smith – (1930) Another Great War theme read – and a book about the women ambulance drivers of WW1 – a fairly uncompromising portrayal it deserves wider recognition.
7 Letters from Constance – Mary Hocking (1991) – I love Mary Hocking and read about four of her novels this year, I particularly liked the two women at the centre of this novel, which focuses on two women and their families over many years from girlhood to middle age.
8 A Lost lady – Willa Cather – (1923) Read for Willa Cather reading week, this is probably Cather’s best novel, the writing is sublime.
9 Ruffian on the Stair – Nina Bawden – (2001) I enjoy Nina Bawden, and this novel of which I might not have expected much, took me by surprise, I couldn’t put it down, and the characterisation is excellent.
10 Operation Heartbreak – Duff Cooper (1950) A slim little Persephone book, it is aptly named, and utterly unforgettable, beautiful.
11 Patricia Brent, Spinster –Herbert Jenkins (1918) I first heard about this delightful little book on Stuck in a book’s blog, it is probably in that Miss Pettigrew category of grown up fairy-tale, it’s not faultless but I couldn’t help but love it.
12 The Midwich Cuckoos – John Wyndham (1957) I’ve included this one, because yes I love it, but also because, this book group read took me right outside my comfort zone.
So there it is, phew – it was great bookish year – only a few books really disappointed and they were largely more modern publications – but I won’t talk about them. I have plenty of great looking things to get stuck into in 2015 and I’m looking forward to continuing to share whatever I read with you all.
Happy New Year!
Wow , thats some list . I read Jude for the first time earlier this year having avoided it until then . It is so terribly heartbreaking that i cant think of a’certain bit’ without feeling tearful. Happy reading in 2015 !
I think my first reading of Jude put me off it for along time. Strangely I had forgotten the details of the plot and just remembered it as a dark, sad book. Re-reading it I saw so much more in it.
Happy reading to you too 🙂
So glad you enjoyed H is for Hawk! It’s one of my favourite books from this year too.
Such a wonderful book. I will be reviewing it in a couple of days.
I echo yiur love of Madame Bovary and A Woman in White, but oh dear I cannot get to like Jude at all. I admire the writing, it’s the character I dislike intensely, I have two Willa Cather books on my TBR which I bought purely because I kept seeing people like yourself talk about how good she is but somehow I can’t get excited about reading them. Maybe it’s because they are not the title yiu highlight as her best.
Ha ha oh dear, Jude does divide people.
Please do read Willa Cather all her work is definitively worth reading and enjoyable. Would love to know what you think of her work.
An excellent list, I’m with you on Wake and you’ve reminded me of more that are on my TBR following your excellent reviews most notably the Nina Bawden. Happy reading in 2015
I looking forward to reading more Nina Bawden, luckily I have several tbr.
I loved Willa Cather…thank you so much Ali for introducing and then guiding me through her works!
🙂 glad to have introduced you to a wonderful writer.
What lovely books you’ve read this year, Ali! Modern books are the ones that usually let me down too. Here’s to good reading in 2015 – Happy New Year! 🙂
Thank you Karen and to you 🙂
Been great following all the books you’ve read this year as you read such a nice of old and new always something appeal
Thank you, 🙂 I love how all of us bloggers each like different things thereby inspiring each other.
Some really interesting choices. I completely agree on Wake – it’s really stayed with me, a wonderful novel. Happy reading in 2015!
Thank you, to you too.
That’s a very fine list. I loved my first Willa Cather re-read and when I rearranged the Virago bookcase yesterday I lined up all her novels in the right order at the front ready to pick up over the course of next year.
I think reading them in order sounds like an excellent idea.
I love Jude the Obscure – I know, I know, it’s sad. So very sad, but it is a wonderful book. Looks like you’ve done some great reading, Happy New Year!
Thanks. Glad to find another Jude fan.
I love looking through these lists and you’ve selected such an interesting and diverse range of books. All Quiet was a standout read for me too and I’m delighted to see H is for Hawk on your list. I’d like to read Vera Brittain at some point..
Wishing you a Happy New Year, Ali. All the best for 2015.
Thank you Jacqui Happy New year to you too.
I was waiting for your list with some trepidation and I was right. It’s wonderful and gives me so many ideas. I love Nina Bawden as well. and really want to read more Mary Hocking and and and. I’m so glad I discovered your blog this year! I hope to join you in more reading weeks next year.
All the best for 2015!
Thank you Caroline Happy New Year.
Always happy to inspire 🙂
Really interesting list, I also loved All Quiet on the Western Front by Eric Maria Ramarque when I read it I really must re-read soon. I totally sympathise with how hard it is to dwindle books down to just a few favourites. I cheated in my Top 10 list somewhat to squeeze more in 🙂
Definitely. So hard to Whittle down all books to just one list.
I enjoyed The Midwich Cuckoos too, despite not really expecting to like it. I love both Jude the Obscure and The Woman in White – I’m hoping to find time to re-read some of my favourite classics in 2015. Happy New Year!
Excellent another Jude fan I knew there were some out there. Happy New Year.
I also loved Wake. And, I didn’t know about Winter until now, but I am definitely going to go check it out! Great lists!
I only found out about Winter by chance. Unusual book which deserved wider recognition.
I am definitely going to seek out H is for Hawk having seen it on several lists this year. So glad I read more Willa Cather this year. Here’s to more great reading in 2015!
H is for Hawk fully justifies all the praise it has been getting.
Another fantastic list! Too bad all my Christmas money is gone. I’m very interested in the Susan Glaspell. Haven’t heard of this one.
Happy New Year!
I found it on ebay for about £1 it wasn’t one I’d heard of before either.
Gosh, what a lot of comments!
I also loved Patricia, as you saw – and All Quiet is an extraordinary novel. I think 2015 is also going to be the year where I read more E von Arnim – I’ve read quite a few, but still plenty more to go.
I still have more Von Arnim to go too. I’m thankful she wrote so many books.
What a wonderfully varied list. You’ve brought so many intriguing books to my attention in 2014 that I can’t wait to see what you come across in 2015!
🙂 hope you get to read some of them.
All three of your 2014 books sound like must-reads – adding to look-for list – I have a lovely book credit at our local indie bookstore – they give a percentage back in credit and I believe I am up over $60 for my past year’s purchases – almost afraid to think of how much I spent there though quite a number of my purchases were for gift books for others so of course 🙂 that doesn’t count – so my New Year’s treat is always finding something brand new & tempting to splurge on. H is for Hawk, I think, will be the first.
The Pamela Frankau – I’ve been eyeing her for some time. So your recommendation is a little nudge to get with it.
John Wyndham – oh golly – love him! Search out The Trouble with Lichen – a total hidden gem.
Patricia Brent, Spinster – read it, liked it a lot, but she’s not making my own Top Ten list – too many other candidates!
Nina Bawden – read several in 2014, and have several more waiting my pleasure. Interesting writer. Reminds me of Pym & Brookner with a dash more of malice. Her juveniles are very interesting, too.
Happy reading in 2015! Looking forward to seeing what you come up with.
Thank you. Do seek out H is for Hawk and The Willow Cabin, wonderful books. My review of H is for Hawk will be up tomorrow.
Happy reading in 2015 to you too 🙂
I was so very lucky in college to have a professor who was a Hardy scholar. And then we went to England, were in Hardy country, and just happened onto a tour. They graciously invited us along. We were in heaven. I want to read the Cooper, and some Mary Hocking.
I’m glad you enjoyed a visit to Hardy country it is a beautiful part of England. The Duff Cooper book is lovely hope you can find some Mary Hocking to read.
Jude and Testament of Youth nearly made my top 10, I have to say … and I’m not sure I read ANY books published in 2014 this year; maybe the odd one, but not as many as 21!
Yes 21 recent publications in a year is a lot for me. Several were due to review copies. I am deliberately scaling back on those. There are always some great new things being published though, I don’t want to turn my nose up at all ideas of recent publications I would miss a lot that way.
I find I always have a lot of books on my TBR from about 3-4 years earlier (e.g. I have a lot of 2010 ones at the moment), so I think I wait for stuff to come into paperback. I tend to get reprints or children’s books to review rather than new fiction, which would account for it, I think.
Yes and sometimes I was too impatient and bought in hardback 🙂
What a great year and fabulous list and the shiny new things too. H is for Hawk was great, I do love when a non-fiction book finds its way into the hands of those who usually read novels, there should more that fit that mould.
I’m going to add Women in White to my list for a good classic read this year and a Willa Cather and I’d love to read some of Vera’s friend Winifred. I enjoyed reading Testament of Youth and All Quiet this year and would love to read Not So Quiet, though it looks a little difficult to get hold of, I wish it was available as an ebook.
I look forward to more great reviews from you in 2015!
Happy New Year 🙂
Thank you Claire, hope you’re able to get hold of Not so Quiet.